Home arrow Sports arrow AJC Class AA All-State Football Team
AJC Class AA All-State Football Team
Wednesday, 02 January 2013

AJC Class AA All-State Team 


CLASS AA

Offensive player of the year: Bryant Shirreffs, Jefferson

Defensive player of the year: Wesley Simonton, Jefferson

Coach of the year: T. McFerrin, Jefferson

Offense

QB – Taylor Lamb, Calhoun, 6-1, 190, Sr.

RB – Juan Foster, Vidalia, 5-7, 170, Sr.

RB – Jeremy Johnson, Screven County, 5-10, 270, Sr.

WR – Tydus Curtis, Calhoun, 5-9, 170, Jr.

WR – Deric Herring, Brooks County, 5-11, 180, Jr.

WR – Peter Whiteneck, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-0, 180, Sr.

OL – Andy Dodd, Pepperell, 6-4, 320, Sr.

OL – Jake Edwards, Heard County, 6-4, 270, Jr.

OL – Alex Hackney, Washington-Wilkes, 6-0, 220, Sr.

OL – Zeb Locke, Taylor County, 6-0, 220, Sr.

OL – Brett Steverson, Fitzgerald, 6-5, 308, Sr.

ATH/QB – Bryant Shirreffs, Jefferson, 6-3, 220, Sr.

PK – Harrison Butker, Westminster, 6-4, 175, Sr.

Defense

DL – D’Vontae Bedford, McIntosh County Academy, 6-1, 260, Jr.

DL – Connor Beytagh, Benedictine, 6-1, 260, Sr.

DL – Matthew Foster, Cook, 6-4, 220, Sr.

DL – Tomond Hampton, Toombs County, 6-4, 245, Sr.

LB – John Coletti, Lovett, 6-2, 215, Sr.

LB – Duranta Dunson, Heard County, 5-10, 175, So.

LB – Nic McBride, Vidalia, 6-3, 215, Sr.

LB – Wesley Simonton, Jefferson, 6-1, 205, Sr.

DB – Lawrence Austin, Lamar County, 5-10, 175, Jr.

DB – Grant Haley, Lovett, 5-10, 172, Jr.

DB – Qua Searcy, Lamar County, 6-0, 165, Jr.

DB – Dame Turner, Manchester, 6-0, 180, Sr.

P – Ross Wood, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-0, 170, Jr.

Honorable mention

QB Davion Anderson, Northeast, Jr.; QB Will Anderson, Wesleyan, Jr.; QB/DB Lance Austin, Lamar County, Jr.; QB Willie Candler, Lovett, So.; QB Rafe Chapple, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.; QB Malcolm Parrish, Brooks County, Jr.; QB Ross Pickle, Cook, Sr.; QB Buck Robinson, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.; QB Tavon Ross, Bleckley County, Jr.; QB Matt Thrift, Bacon County, Sr.; QB Jacori Taylor, Early County, Sr.; RB Devonte Bass, Berrien, Sr.; RB Josh Berry, Long County, Sr.; RB Kyle Scales, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.; RB Alex Urbano, Calhoun, Jr.; WR Josh Barnes, Calhoun, Sr.; WR Jahmai Jones, Wesleyan, So.; WR Rikeem Stallings, Greene County, Sr.; OL Katrova Dew, Calhoun, Jr.; OL Paul Sloan, McIntosh County Academy, Sr.; DL Luther Jones, Union County, Jr.; LB Brakari Isom, Early County, Sr.; LB Kody McDonald, Jefferson, Sr.; LB Trey Evans, Lamar County, Sr.; DB D.J. Smith, Fitzgerald, Sr.

Courtesy of the Atlanta-Journal Constitution

 
< Prev   Next >


Copyright © 2014 Southeast Georgia Today Web Portal
This Site is Best Viewed with Screen Resolution of 1024 X 768 Pixels
Website Design & Hosting by Red Wheeler Associates, LLC