Home arrow Sports arrow Football Rankings
Football Rankings
Friday, 07 September 2012

August 7--  Here are Class A and AA high school football rankings as we enter the second week of the season. (Courtesy Georgia High School Football Daily)

Region 1-AA                                           

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week*

Brooks County

0-0

2-0

d. Monroe 21-18

at Valdosta

Cook

0-0

1-0

d. Worth Co. 36-2

vs. Crisp Co.

Early County

0-0

1-0

d. Seminole Co. 55-20

at Miller Co.

Fitzgerald

0-0

1-0

Did not play

vs. Irwin Co.

Pelham

0-0

1-0

d. Baconton 40-0

vs. Mitchell Co.

Berrien

0-0

0-1

l. to Calhoun Co. 36-26

at Brantley Co.

Thomasville

0-0

0-2

l. to Cairo 21-0

vs. Stewart Co.

 

Region 2-AA

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week

Jeff Davis

1-0

1-0

d. Atkinson Co. 33-25

vs. Telfair Co.

Benedictine

0-0

1-0

d. Effingham Co. 27-7

vs. Long Co.

Long County

0-0

1-0

d. Lanier Co. 30-6

at Benedictine

Toombs County

0-0

1-0

d. Montgomery Co. 47-0

at Bryan Co.

Vidalia

0-0

1-0

d. West Laurens 21-14

vs. McIntosh Co. Acad.

Bacon County

0-0

0-1

l. to Pierce Co. 27-20

at Metter

Bryan County

0-0

0-1

l. to Calvary Day 28-17

vs. Toombs Co.

McIntosh Co. Acad.

0-0

0-1

Did not play

at Vidalia

Metter

0-0

0-1

Did not play

vs. Bacon Co.

Atkinson County

0-1

0-2

l. to Jeff Davis 33-25

Does not play

 

Region 3-AA

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week

Harlem

0-0

1-0

d. Georgia Military 13-7

at Oglethorpe Co.

Josey

0-0

1-0

d. Hephzibah 21-18

at Glenn Hills

Laney

0-0

1-0

d. Butler 43-0

vs. Westminster

Screven County

0-0

1-0

d. Groves 48-0

vs. Effingham Co.

Westside (Augusta)

0-0

1-0

d. Cross Creek 31-29

vs. Butler

East Laurens

0-0

1-1

d. Howard 40-6

at Hancock Central

Dublin

0-0

0-1

l. to Dodge Co. 61-7

vs. Pierce Co.

 

Region 4-AA

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week

Bleckley County

0-0

1-0

d. Hawkinsville 31-0

vs. West Laurens

Northeast

0-0

1-0

d. Twiggs Co. 48-6

at Central, Macon (H)

Putnam County

0-0

1-0

d. Greene Co. 28-14

at Crawford Co.

Lamar County

0-0

0-0-1

t. Spalding 3-3

vs. Eagle's Landing

Crawford County

0-0

0-1

l. to Pacelli 20-13

vs. Putnam Co.

Macon County

0-0

0-1

l. to Dooly Co. 21-20

Does not play

Monticello

0-0

0-1

l. to Morgan Co. 34-6

at Social Circle

Taylor County

0-0

0-1

l. to Irwin Co. 35-14

vs. Central, Talbotton

 

Region 5-AA

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week

Bowdon

0-0

1-0

d. Woodland, Ala. 34-14

at Haralson Co.

Bremen

0-0

1-0

Did not play

vs. Central, Carrollton

Chattahoochee Co.

0-0

1-0

d. Stewart Co. 50-0

at Terrell Co.

Heard County

0-0

1-0

Did not play

vs. Chattooga

Manchester

0-0

1-0

d. Central, Talb. 14-8

vs. Greenville

Jordan

0-0

0-1

l. to Hardaway 49-23

vs. Northside (Th., CM)

Kendrick

0-0

0-1

l. to Amer.-Sumter 25-6

vs. Marion Co. (CM)

Spencer

0-0

0-1

l. to Carver, Col. 47-6

at Randolph-Clay

Temple

0-0

0-2

l. to Haralson Co. 27-6

Does not play

 

Region 6-AA

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week

Greater Atl. Christian

0-0

2-0

d. Savannah 31-8

at Apalachee

Lovett

0-0

2-0

d. Blessed Trinity 24-7

Does not play

Hapeville

0-0

0-1

l. to Prince Avenue 47-6

vs. North Springs

Wesleyan

0-0

0-1

l. to Holy Innocents' 10-9

vs. Salem

Westminster

0-0

0-2

l. to St. Pius 21-3

at Laney

 

Region 7-AA

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week

Calhoun

0-0

1-0

d. Ridgeland 42-35

at Dalton

Model

0-0

1-0

d. Christ. Heritage 40-16

at Mt. Pisgah Christian

Armuchee

0-0

0-1

l. to Trion 34-3

at Adairsville

Chattooga

0-0

0-1

l. to East Hall 28-20

at Heard Co.

Coosa

0-0

0-1

l. to Gordon Central 35-0

at Rockmart

Dade County

0-0

0-1

l. to N. Sand Mtn. 26-21

vs. North Murray

Murray County

0-0

0-1

l. to Coahulla Creek 55-6

at Christian Heritage

Pepperell

0-0

0-1

l. to NW Whitfield 23-7

at Cedartown

 

Region 8-AA

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week

Washington-Wilkes

0-0

1-0

Did not play

at Lincoln Co.

Union County

0-0

1-0

d. Towns Co. 17-14

vs. Fannin Co.

Rabun County

0-0

0-0

Did not play

at Hayesville, N.C.

Riverside Military

0-0

0-0

Did not play

vs. Whitefield Academy

Greene County

0-0

0-1

l. to Putnam Co. 28-14

vs. Morgan Co.

Jefferson

0-0

0-1

l. to Commerce 22-7

vs. Jackson Co.

Oglethorpe County

0-0

0-1

l. to Johnson, Gain. 36-21

vs. Harlem

Social Circle

0-0

0-1

l. to Strong Rock 38-6

vs. Monticello

 

Region 1-A

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week*

Calhoun County

0-0

1-0

d. Berrien 36-26

at Lanier Co.

Miller County

0-0

1-0

d. Schley Co. 32-26

vs. Early Co.

Mitchell County

0-0

0-1

l. to Clinch Co. 36-20

at Pelham

Randolph-Clay

0-0

0-1

l. to Hancock Cent. 35-8

vs. Spencer

Seminole County

0-0

0-1

l. to Early Co. 55-20

vs. Turner Co.

Stewart County

0-0

0-1

l. to Chatt. Co. 50-0

at Thomasville

Terrell County

0-0

0-1

l. to Marion Co. 24-12

vs. Chattahoochee Co.

Baconton

 

0-2

l. to Pelham 40-0

at Quincy-Munroe, Fla.

 

Region 2-A

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week

Charlton County

0-0

1-0

d. Brantley Co. 20-0

vs. Ware Co.

Irwin County

0-0

1-0

d. Taylor Co. 35-14

at Fitzgerald

Telfair County

0-0

1-0

d. Wheeler Co. 45-21

at Jeff Davis

Turner County

0-0

1-0

d. Crisp Co. 6-0

at Seminole Co.

Wilcox County

0-0

1-0

d. Wilkinson Co. 43-39

vs. Monroe

Clinch County

0-0

1-1

d. Mitchell Co. 36-20

at Eagle's Land. Christian

Lanier County

0-0

1-1

l. to Long Co. 30-6

vs. Calhoun Co.

 

Region 3-A

East

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week

Calvary Day

0-0

2-0

d. Bryan Co. 28-17

Does not play

Claxton

0-0

1-0

d. Tattnall Co. 47-35

at Treutlen

Sav. Country Day

0-0

0-0

Did not play

at Ridge.-Hardeeville, S.C.

Jenkins County

0-0

0-1

l. to Johnson Co. 14-0

Does not play

Portal

0-0

0-1

l. to SE Bulloch 21-6

at Tattnall Co.

Savannah Christian

0-0

0-1

Did not play

at Prince Ave. Christian

West

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week

Emanuel Co. Institute

0-0

1-0

Did not play

at Washington Co.

Johnson County

0-0

1-0

d. Jenkins Co. 14-0

at Twiggs Co.

Treutlen

0-0

0-0

Did not play

vs. Claxton

Montgomery County

0-0

0-1

l. to Toombs Co. 47-0

at Southeast Bulloch

Wheeler County

0-0

0-1

l. to Telfair Co. 45-21

Does not play

 

Region 4-A

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week

Brookstone

0-0

1-0

d. Columbus 35-8

vs. Mt. Paran Christian

Dooly County

0-0

1-0

d. Macon Co. 21-20

at Americus-Sumter

Greenville

0-0

1-0

d. Albany 20-18

at Manchester

Marion County

0-0

1-0

d. Terrell Co. 24-12

at Kendrick (CM)

Pacelli

0-0

1-0

d. Crawford Co. 20-13

Does not play

Central (Talbotton)

0-0

0-1

l. to Manchester 14-8

at Taylor Co.

Hawkinsville

0-0

0-1

l. to Bleckley Co. 31-0

at Dodge Co.

Schley County

0-0

0-1

l. to Miller Co. 32-26

Does not play

 

Region 5-A

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week

Holy Innocents'

0-0

2-0

d. Wesleyan 10-9

at Riverwood

Our Lady of Mercy

0-0

1-0

d. Mt. Paran Christ. 38-7

vs. SW Atlanta Christian

Pace Academy

0-0

1-0

d. Whitfield Acad. 24-8

at Athens Academy

Strong Rock Christian

0-0

1-0

d. Social Circle 38-6

vs. Clarkston

Eagle's Land. Christ.

0-0

1-1

d. Briarwood Chr. 32-7

vs. Clinch Co.

Landmark Christian

0-0

1-1

d. Athens Christian 31-7

at Wilkinson Co.

Mount Vernon Presb.

0-0

1-1

d. St. Francis 35-28

Does not play

 

Region 6-A

Division A

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week

Trion

0-0

1-0

d. Armuchee 34-3

at LaFayette

Christian Heritage

0-0

0-1

l. to Model 40-16

vs. Murray Co.

Gordon Lee

0-0

0-1

l. to Lakeview-FO 28-0

at Coahulla Creek

Mt. Zion (Carroll)

0-0

0-1

l. to Ranburne, Ala. 7-6

Does not play

Darlington

0-0

0-2

l. to Cartersville 28-7

Does not play

SW Atlanta Christian

0-0

0-1

l. to N. Cobb Chr., forfeit

at Our Lady of Mercy

Division B

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week

King's Ridge

0-0

1-0

d. Pinecrest Acad. 45-7

at St. Francis

Mt. Pisgah Christian

0-0

1-0

Did not play

vs. Model

Walker

0-0

1-0

Did not play

vs. North Cobb Christian

Fellowship Christian

0-0

0-1

l. to Lakeview Acad. 32-12

vs. Towns Co.

Mt. Paran Christian

0-0

0-1

l. to O.L. of Mercy 38-7

at Brookstone

Whitefield Academy

0-0

0-1

l. to Pace Academy 24-8

at Riverside Military

North Cobb Christian

 

1-0

d. SW Atl. Christ., forfeit

at Walker

St. Francis

 

0-2

l. to Mount Vernon 35-28

vs. King's Ridge

 

Region 7-A

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week

Aquinas

0-0

1-0

Did not play

at George Walton Acad.

Hancock Central

0-0

1-0

d. Randolph-Clay 35-8

vs. East Laurens

Lincoln County

0-0

1-0

d. McCormick, S.C. 24-0

vs. Washington-Wilkes

Warren County

0-0

1-0

d. Glascock Co. 26-20

Does not play

First Presbyterian

0-0

0-1

l. to George Walton 41-38

vs. Pike Co.

Georgia Military

0-0

0-1

l. to Harlem 13-7

at Glascock Co.

Twiggs County

0-0

0-1

l. to Northeast 48-6

vs. Johnson Co.

Wilkinson County

0-0

0-1

l. to Wilcox Co. 43-39

vs. Landmark Christian

*Glascock County

 

0-2

l. to Warren Co. 26-20

vs. Georgia Military

 

Region 8-A

Team

Reg.

All

Last week

This week

Prince Ave. Christian

0-0

2-0

d. Hapeville 47-6

vs. Savannah Christian

Athens Academy

0-0

1-0

Did not play

vs. Pace Academy

Commerce

0-0

1-0

d. Jefferson 22-7

at East Jackson

George Walton Acad.

0-0

1-0

d. First Presbyt. 41-38

vs. Aquinas

Hebron Christian

0-0

0-0

Did not play

vs. Lakeview Academy

Athens Christian

0-0

0-1

l. to Landmark Chr. 31-7

vs. Banks Co.

Pinecrest Academy

0-0

0-1

l. to King's Ridge 45-7

vs. Cross Keys

Lakeview Academy

 

1-0

d. Fellowship Chr. 32-12

at Hebron Christian

Providence Christian

 

0-0

Did not play

Does not play

Rabun Gap

 

0-0

Did not play

Does not play

Towns County

 

0-2

l. to Union Co. 17-14

at Fellowship Christian

 

 
< Prev   Next >
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement


Copyright © 2014 Southeast Georgia Today Web Portal
This Site is Best Viewed with Screen Resolution of 1024 X 768 Pixels
Website Design & Hosting by Red Wheeler Associates, LLC