Home arrow Sports arrow VHS Indian Wrestling
Scoreboard Tracking Menu

VHS Indian Wrestling
Wednesday, 22 January 2014

January 22--The Vidalia wrestling team defeated Metter 52 to 0 this past Friday night.  Michael Joiner won by forfeit at 126 pounds. Jawaun Miller won by a second period pin at 132 pounds.  Reggie Lamb (138) and Darnell Hendley (152) also won by forfeit. Tyler Campbell (145) defeated Metter’s only state qualifier with a third period pin. 

Image 

Indian Wresters and Coaching Staff with Zaxby's Craig Jones After the Match

“I was very excited after pinning Metter.  I have lost every previous match against him, but was winning when I pinned him,” commented Campbell on his win. 

Chris Jones (170), Devin Johnson (182), Daniel Copeland (195), Trace Simmons (220), and Shakeem Lassiter (285) all won their matches.  The Indians then defeated Treutlen County 39 to 30.  Winners in the Treutlen County match were: Joiner, Campbell, Hendley, Johnson, Copeland, Lassiter, and Julian McCaig (220).  The Indians defeated Dodge County 48 to 12, losing only one match and giving up a forfeit at 106 pounds. Winners in the Dodge County meet were: Joiner, Miller, Lamb, Campbell, Hendley, Johnson, Copeland, Simmons, and Lassiter. 

“We would like to thank Zaxby’s for their support of our new beautiful wrestling mat,” stated Coach Ferry.  He continued, “We showed our appreciation for Zaxby’s by wrestling a great night and displaying our talents for our home crowd.”

Vidalia followed a successful dual meet night by placing four wrestlers in the Shamrock Scuffle in Dublin.  Tyler Campbell equaled his pretournament seeding by placing third.  He defeated Shaffer from Lakeside, Evans and then Torres from Greenbrier in the quarterfinals before losing to Mitchell of Morgan County in the semifinals.  Campbell then went on to defeat Corbin of Toombs County.  Campbell finished his tournament with a near flawless 16-1 victory over Butler from West Laurens.  Devin Johnson also equaled his seed by placing third.  Johnson pinned Warren of Screven County and Achord of West Laurens.  Johnson lost by one point to Gaffney of Toombs County in the semifinals.  He then defeated state medalist Lundy of Fitzgerald; an opponent he lost to by one point in the Area Duals.  Johnson finished his tournament with a fall over Schaible of Greenbrier.  Daniel Copeland, unseeded in a weight class full of state medalist, finished fourth by defeating state medalist Jackson of West Laurens in the quarterfinals.  Copeland lost to Moore of Meadowcreek in the semifinals.  Copeland defeated Rawls of Jenkins High School before falling to the number two seed Mydell of Effingham County in the consolation finals.  Trace Simmons put together his best weekend all season.  After posting three wins Friday night, he placed fourth by defeating Bone of Morgan County and the fourth seeded Garvin from Effingham County.  Simmons lost to Smith of Toombs County in the semifinals.  He then defeated state medalist Salter of Fitzgerald before losing to Josey of West Laurens.  The Indians finished in a top ten spot in the highly competitive tournament.

 
< Prev   Next >
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement


Copyright © 2014 Southeast Georgia Today Web Portal
This Site is Best Viewed with Screen Resolution of 1024 X 768 Pixels
Website Design & Hosting by Red Wheeler Associates, LLC
RSS 0.91
RSS 1.0
RSS 2.0
ATOM 0.3
OPML