Home arrow Sports arrow Two Local Football Players Named To All State Team
Two Local Football Players Named To All State Team
Saturday, 28 December 2013

December 28--Two local football players are on the 2013 AJC Class AA All-State Football Team.

Running Back Tra Hardy from Vidalia High School and Toombs County Bulldog Jamar Smith were named to the All-State Offensive squad.

Class AA

Offensive player of the year: Grant Haley, Lovett

Defensive player of the year: Charlie Ingram, Lovett

Coach of the year: Mike Muschamp, Lovett

Offense

QB – Malkom Parrish, Brooks County, 5-10, 185, Sr.

RB – Duranta Dunson, Heard County, 5-9, 175, Jr.

RB – Tra Hardy, Vidalia, 5-11, 180, Sr.

RB – Jamar Smith, Toombs County, 5-10, 220, Jr.

WR – Tydus Curtis, Calhoun, 5-9, 170, Sr.

WR – Darius Slayton, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-2, 175, Jr.

OL – Jake Edwards, Heard County, 6-4, 290, Sr.

OL – Sean Fogarty, Benedictine, 6-4, 264, Sr.

OL – James Holmon, Laney, 6-5, 327, Sr.

OL – Tej Suber, Lovett, 6-4, 247, Sr.

OL – Jordan Tyler, Jefferson, 6-3, 240, Sr.

ATH – Grant Haley, Lovett, 5-10, 180, Sr.

PK – Andres Aparicio, Greene County, 5-9, 155, Jr.

Defense

DL – D’Vontae Bedford, McIntosh County Academy, 6-1, 275, Sr.

DL – Austin Byrd, Calhoun, 6-3, 230, Sr.

DL – Luther Jones, Union County, 6-0, 290, Sr.

DL – Matthew Provence, Benedictine, 6-2, 260, Sr.

LB – Charlie Ingram, Lovett, 6-1, 195, Sr.

LB – Nick Scott, Bryan County, 6-0, 200, Sr.

LB – Roquan Smith, Macon County, 6-2, 205, Jr.

LB – Tomarkus Young, Washington-Wilkes, 5-11, 180, Sr.

DB – Lawrence Austin, Lamar County, 5-10, 180, Sr.

DB – Tavon Ross, Bleckley County, 6-0, 200, Sr.

DB – Qua Searcy, Lamar County, 6-0, 175, Sr.

DB – Charlie Woerner, Rabun County, 6-4, 210, So.

P – Ross Wood, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-1, 175, Sr.

Honorable mention

QB Horatio Keller, Laney, Sr.; RB Voltaire Driver, Bremen, Sr.; RB Micah Abernathy, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.; RB Mario Cherry, Thomasville, Sr.; RB Demarcus Robins, Spencer, Sr.; WR/DB Brad Stewart, Benedictine, Jr.; WR Deric Herring, Brooks County, Sr.; WR/DB Javante West, Jordan, Jr.; WR Raleigh Beougher, Riverside Military, Jr.; WR/RB Jalen Turner, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.; OL Katrova Dew, Calhoun, Sr.; OL Britt Lee, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.; OL/DL Patrick Keough, Lovett, Sr.; OL Allen Robinson, Thomasville, Jr.; OL Darryl Ware, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.; DL Austin Bradley, Bowdon, Sr.; DL Stuart Johnson, Wesleyan, Sr.; LB Kentavious Woodruff, Dublin, Sr.; LB Tradd Porter, Jefferson, Jr.; LB Emmanuel Brown, Kendrick, Sr.; LB Shai Brown, Laney, Sr.; LB Dax Bishop, Model, Jr.; DB/RB Chris Keith, Bowdon, Sr.; DB/WR Chandler Curtis, Calhoun, Sr.; DB/QB Lance Austin, Lamar County, Sr

(Courtesy of AJC.com)

 
< Prev   Next >


Copyright © 2014 Southeast Georgia Today Web Portal
This Site is Best Viewed with Screen Resolution of 1024 X 768 Pixels
Website Design & Hosting by Red Wheeler Associates, LLC